Crescent Sail Yacht Club 

276 Lakeshore Road, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 48236

One-Design Sailing at Crescent Sail Yacht Club

One-design classes represented at Crescent include Star, Cal 25s, Express 27s, Lasers, S2 7.9s, Tartan 10s, International Etchells, and Melges 24.  These classes compete in many different regatta series including Crescent's Monday Night Double-Handed Series and Grosse Pointe Farms Thursday night series, 


Crescent is also an active member and participant in DRYA regattas and races.  Junior Program fleets include Optimist, Laser, Flying Junior, and 420.


Fall sailing includes Laser frostbiting while the winter months find Crescent sailors traveling to one-design regattas in the south or competing in iceboats in the Midwest or Northeast. Crescent is also host to many one-design regattas each year.


Please click here to view the CSYC Wednesday and Sunday Club Race Instructions.


For more information on Crescent one-design fleets, contact:

          Beneteau First 36.7                     Rod Spearin / Mark Nagle

Cal 20                                        Bob Cazabon

Cal 25                                        Paul Nuechterlein 313-886-1957

International DN / Renegade Iceboats   Lee Greening 313 884-9059 or Ron Sherry 586 791-1489

International Etchells                  Doug Scheibner 313-343-0789

Express 27                                  Jerry Lohmeyer 313 662-6539 

Flying Scot / Local Fleet              Garrie Hankins 248 914-8625

Laser Fleet / Laser Class             Ken Swetka 586 775-0411 

Lightning Fleet 51 / Lightning Class   Tom Vickers 313 882-4571 or Trey Rose 248-514-2444


Crescent Sailing Association Junior Program   Greg Normand at GNORMAND7@ATT.NET

Melges 24                                   Greg McCliment 248 668-9255

S2 7.9                                         Gordon Couture 810 977-0489 or Dave Grover 248 553-7238

Star Fleet / Star Class                  Terry Gibney 248 346-9947

Tartan 10                                    Ken Gutelius 248 814-1157


Thistle Fleet #2 / Thistle Class    Champ Glover 586 863-3762 or Ken Swetka 586 775-0411 

Tornado Fleet / Tornado Class    Chris Tuckfield 248 988-8215