Crescent Sail Yacht Club

276 Lakeshore Road, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 48236

One-Design Sailing at Crescent Sail Yacht Club

 

Other one-design classes represented at Crescent include Cal 25s, Express 27s, Lasers, S2 7.9s, Tartan 10s, International Etchells, and Melges 24. These classes compete in many different regatta series including Crescent’s Monday Night Double-Handed Series and Grosse Pointe Farms Thursday night series.

 

Crescent is also an active member and participant in DRYA regattas and races.  Junior Program fleets include Optimist, Laser, Flying Junior, and 420.

 

Fall sailing includes Laser frostbiting while the winter months find Crescent sailors traveling to one-design regattas in the south or competing in iceboats in the Midwest or Northeast. Crescent is also host to many one-design regattas each year. Recent events have included:

 

  • Thistle Districts – 1995, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2006
  • Thistle Great Lakes – 1995, 1998
  • Thistle Ice Breaker – every Fall
  • Lightning Districts – 1995
  • Lightning Fathers’ Day Regatta – 1996
  • Lightning North Americans – 1997
  • Snipe Open – 1995, 1996
  • Flying Scot Husband & Wife Regatta - 2004                         
  • 505 Regatta - 1996                                                                    
  • Tornado Midwest Regionals - 1995                                       
  • Tornado Clinic - 1997, 2004                                                    
  • S2 7.9 Nationals - 1998                                                           
  • Express 27 Nationals - 1995                                                  
  • Orphan One-Design Regatta - 1995, 1996, 1997               

 For more information on Crescent one-design fleets, contact:

             Beneteau First 36.7 -          Rod Spearin / Mark Nagle

Cal 20 -                                Bob Cazabon

Cal 25 -                                Paul Nuechterlein 313-886-1957

International DN / Renegade Iceboats - Lee Greening 313 884-9059 or Ron Sherry 586 791-1489

International Etchells -       Doug Scheibner 313-343-0789

Express 27 -                        Jerry Lohmeyer 313 662-6539 or Ralph Deeds 248 646-0563

Flying Scot / Local Fleet -   Forrest Rodgers -  fs5230@aol.com

Laser Fleet / Laser Class -   Ken Swetka 586 775-0411 

Lightning Fleet 51  Lightning Class - Brian Walters 248 478-4880 or Tom Vickers 313 882-4571
  
Crescent Sailing Association Junior Program - Anne Pytell 586 790-2063 or Renee Romer 313 417-3342

Melges 24 -                         Greg McCliment 248 668-9255

S2 7.9 -                               Gordon Couture 810 977-0489 or Dave Grover 248 553-7238

Star Fleet / Star Class

Tartan 10 -                         Ken Gutelius 248 814-1157


Thistle Fleet #2 / Thistle Class - Champ Glover 586 863-3762 or Ken Swetka 586 775-0411 

Tornado Fleet / Tornado Class - Chris Tuckfield 248 988-8215

Upcoming Events

AUGUST

1, 8, 15. 22, 29 - Tuesday Luncheons at CSYC, at noon (Order at: www.testrong.com/Lunch.html)

2, 9, 16, 20, 23, 30 - Club Races (No Club Races on 6 and 13)

4 - Friday Night Dinner at CSYC, at 6:30 PM

6 - Crescent Day starts at 10:00 AM

7, 14, 21 - Doublehanded Sailing Series

11 - Junior Sailing Ends

11, 12, 13 - Cal 25 Nationals

12 - Cal 25 Regatta Dinner

18 - Friday Night Dinner (Lasagna) at CSYC, at 6:30 PM, RSVP at slyreply by midnight Aug 16 (prefered) or call Liz Natter at 313 802-0278 by 9:00 AM, Aug 17

19 - CSYC Work Day, 8:00 AM - noon

26 - 84th Annual CSYC Regatta

27 - Adult Learn to Sail Regatta

28 - Doublehanded Sailing Series Party

SEPTEMBER

1, 2, 3 - Cruising Club at Belle River

5, 12, 19, 26 - Tuesday Luncheons at CSYC, at noon (Order at: www.testrong.com/Lunch.html)

5 - Membership Meeting at 8:00 PM


Weather at Crescent

Click on the following link to view the WEATHER at the SEAWALL at CRESCENT

Click here to view Lake St. Clair from the Crescent gazebo or here to view the lake from the harbor entrance.

For additional detail, check the weather at Detroit Weather Radar or The Weather Channel